Trophies 2013-2014

OPEN TROPHIES – (NOT SPECIFICALLY JUNIOR)

 

Chris Deans Club Champion - SCOTT GUSMAN

  • Description: Highest aggregate of points scored by a senior or junior in each club competition, (including ANSA comps) during the fishing year. 

 

Senior Male Champion - LORRY GRECH

  • Description: Highest aggregate of point scoring fish of each eligible species captured by a senior male angler during the fishing year.

 

Senior Female Champion - ANN PRZYBYSZ 

  • Description: Highest aggregate of point scoring fish of each eligible species captured by a senior female angler during the fishing year.

 

Champion Boat - OFF THE LEASH ANGE & LUKE GERADA

  • Description: The boat with the highest aggregate of point scoring fish of each eligible species captured during the fishing year.

 

Freshwater Champion - CHARLIE ZAMMIT 

  • Description: Highest aggregate of point scoring fish of each eligible species captured by a senior or junior during the fishing year in freshwater lakes, reservoirs, rivers, creeks etc. above a point of tidal influence.

 

Estuary Champion - JASON WLOCH 

  • Description: Highest aggregate of point scoring fish of each eligible species captured by a senior or junior during the fishing year in a river estuary system. (Defined as the mouth of a river/lake to the highest point of tidal influence).

 

Land Based Champion - SCOTT GUSMAN 

  • Description: Highest aggregate of point scoring fish of each eligible species captured by a senior or junior during the fishing year from land formations or on a platform or structure securely & permanently attached to land. I.e. river/lake banks, surf beaches, rock formations, piers and jetties, etc.

 

Tag and Release Champion - VIC MICALLEF & ANTHONY DUNCAN 

  • Description: Highest aggregate of point scoring fish of each eligible GFAA species, tagged and released by a senior or junior during the fishing year.

 

Highest Point Scoring Snapper - LUKE GERADA 

  • Description: Highest point scoring Snapper captured by a senior or junior, during the fishing year.

 

President’s Trophy - SAM SCIRE

  • Description: To be awarded at the Presidents discretion

 

NAFA Trophy - TIM EELS

 

JUNIOR TROPHIES

 

Junior Male Champion - SCOTT GUSMAN

  • Description: Highest aggregate of point scoring fish of each eligible species captured by a junior male angler during the fishing year.

 

Junior Female Champion - BRIAH DE BONO 

  • Description: Highest aggregate of point scoring fish of each eligible species captured by a junior female angler during the fishing year.

 

Junior Male Champion Runner-up - JARROD GAUCHI

  • Description: Second highest aggregate of point scoring fish of each eligible species captured by a junior male angler during the fishing year.

 

Highest Point Scoring Fish (Junior) - JARROD GAUCI SNAPPER

  • Description: Highest point scoring fish of any eligible species captured by a junior angler during the fishing year.

 

Encouragement Award - TODD GUSMAN

  • Description: To be awarded at the Committee’s discretion.

*** Special congratulation to all of our trophy winners ***

A Special thank you to all our Sponsors

Sponsors 

SolePodiatry
Trellys
Signaway
Jaz Bobcat & Tipper Hire
MR Electrical
Roundy Property Services
Seaport Sails & Canvas
Hook'Em Fishing
Greg Hocking Lawson Partners
Gerber
BGB Electrical
Anaconda
Kamikaze
Bendigo Marine
Bakers Delight
kolliou Fishing
Boat Catch
Port Phillip Boating Centre
Corey Gauci Marine
Century Batteries
MAQUARRIE FABRICATION
Mic's Marine
Sunshine Trailers
Norsun Motors
jvmarine
CH Smith Marine

Please click to visit our Sponsors Sites